WAB


Bookmark and Share


WAB Applauds Wisconsin’s 2014 Award Winners

Award/Awarding Organization

Purpose/Recipient

AIA Wisconsin Design Awards -

AIA(The American Institute of Architects) Wisconsin

To recognizes architects, building owners and contractors for excellence in architectural design and construction:

 

Honor Awards

* University of Wisconsin – Madison Biochemical Sciences Complex (by Flad Architects, Madison, WI)

* Northwestern University Technological Institute Additions (by Flad Architects, Madison, WI)

* Museum of Wisconsin Art (by HGA Architects and Engineers, Milwaukee, WI)

* Redaction House (by Johnsen Schmaling Architects, Milwaukee, WI)

* Elgin Community College Health & Life Sciences Building (by Kahler Slater, Milwaukee, WI)

 

Merit Awards

* Fieldstone House (by Bruns Architecture, Milwaukee, WI)

* 88Nine RadioMilwaukee (by HGA Architects and Engineers, Milwaukee, WI)

* Owensboro Health Regional Hospital (by HGA Architects and Engineers, Milwaukee, WI)

* Global Water Center (by Kahler Slater, Milwaukee, WI)

* Hilton Garden Inn Milwaukee Downtown (by Kahler Slater, Milwaukee, WI)

 


web: http://www.aiaw.org/pubs/awards.shtml

Art Works -

National Endowment for the Arts

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

NEA/Art Works (Continued)

To support the creation of art that meets the highest standards of excellence, public engagement with diverse and excellent art, lifelong learning in the arts, and the strengthening of communities through the arts:

 

Creative Writing Fellowship in Poetry

* Melissa Range (Appleton, WI)

* Brittany Cavallaro (Milwaukee, WI)

* Susan Firer (Whitefish Bay, WI)

 

Folk & Traditional Arts

* Chippewa Valley Museum (Eau Claire, WI)

 

Museum

* Madison Museum of Contemporary Art (Madison, WI)

 

 

Opera

* Florentine Opera Company, Inc. (Milwaukee, WI)

* Skylight Music Theatre Corp. (Milwaukee, WI)

 

Presenting & Multidisciplinary Works

* Alverno College (Milwaukee, WI)

* Wormfarm Institute Inc. (Reedsburg, WI)

* John Michael Kohler Arts Center Inc. (Sheboygan, WI)


web: http://arts.gov/grants-organizations/art-works/grant-program-description

Arts in the Community Award -

Arts Wisconsin & The League of

 WI Municipalities

To honor communities and civic leaders around the state for championing the arts as integral to economic, educational and community vitality economic, educational and community vitality:

 

* Circuit Court Judge Joseph Boles and Pierce County Criminal Justice Coordinating Council (Ellsworth, WI)

* Mayor Dave Estes, City Administrator Ken Witt, and Chamber of Commerce Director Kristine Koenecke (Reedsburg, WI)


web: http://www.artswisconsin.org/programsservices/arts-in-the-community-award/

Challenge America -

National Endowment for the Arts

To support projects that extend the reach of the arts to underserved populations:

 

* Renaissance Theaterworks (Milwaukee, WI)

* Wisconsin Conservatory of Music, Inc. (Milwaukee, WI)

* Leigh Yawkey Woodson Art Museum, Inc. (Wausau, WI)

* University of Wisconsin at Whitewater (Whitewater, WI)


web: http://arts.gov/grants-organizations/challenge-america/grant-program-description

Florence Lindemann Contest -

Wisconsin Writers Association

To offer both a challenge and an outlet to encourage members:

 

* 1st Place -  Jim Guhl, "Camp Wiz" (Hudson, WI)

* 2nd Place - Joel Habush, "Cover Me With Apples" (Milwaukee, WI)


web: http://wyso.music.wisc.edu/about/rabin-youth-arts-awards/

Governor's Award for Arts, Culture and Heritage -

Wisconsin Department of Tourism

Presented to a business or destination that showcases the arts, culture or heritage for the enhancement of the tourism experience and economic well-being of a community:

 

* Peninsula Players Theater (Fish Creek, WI)


web: http://www.wigcot.org/governors_awards.shtml

Rabin Youth Arts Awards -

Wisconsin Youth Symphony Orchestras

Artistic Achievement - recognizing an individual or organization who has made a significant contribution in areas such as teaching, program development, leadership in youth performance and/or presentation to youth audiences:

 

* American Players Theater (Spring green, WI)

 

Philanthropic  Achievement - recognizing an individual or organization for significant monetary or in-kind support of youth arts initiatives, including both sustained support and exceptional one time or ongoing projects:

 

* Diane Ballweg (Madison, WI)


web: http://www.wiwrite.org/contests/lindemann.htm

WAEA Awards -

Wisconsin Arts Education Association

To honor local persons or arts teachers for their excellent support of the visual arts:

 

Concerned Citizen for the Arts Award

* Kris Bakke (Janesville, WI)

 

Distinguished Service Award

* Timothy S. Riley (La Crosse, WI)

 

Outstanding Art Educator - Elementary Division

* Brian Sommersberger (Sheboygan, WI)

 

Outstanding Art Educator - Middle Level Division

* Sharon Aiken-Bruha (Wisconsin Rapids, WI)

 

Outstanding Art Educator - Secondary Division

* Margi Genrich (Tomah, WI)

 

Outstanding Art Educator – Higher Education Division

* Lia Johnson (Eau Claire, WI)

 

Wisconsin Art Educator of the Year

* Danielle Penney (Mellen, WI)


web: http://www.wiarted.org/awards.html

Wisconsin Academy Fellows -

Wisconsin Academy of Sciences Arts and Letters

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

WI Academy Fellows (Continued)

To honor high levels of accomplishment in iterature, art and science as well as a lifelong commitment to intellectual discourse and public service:

 

* Robin Chapman (Madison, WI)

* Kathy Kelsey Foley (Wausau, WI)

* David Frank (Madison, WI)

* James P. Leary (Madison, WI)

* John J. Magnuson (Madison, WI)

* Pradeep Rohatgi (Milwaukee, WI)

* Stanley A. Temple (Mazomanie, WI)


web: http://www.wisconsinacademy.org/video/wisconsin-academy-fellows-2014-induction-event

Wisconsin Visual Art Lifetime Achievement Awards -

Wisconsin Visual Art Lifetime Achievement Awards

To honor those individuals and organizations that have contributed to the wealth of artistic creativity in our state and region:

 

* Edward S. Curtis (1868-1952)

* Ruth St. John West (1890-1990)

* David V. Holmes (1945-2014)

* Martha Glowacki (Sauk City, WI)

* Audrey Handler (Verona, WI)

* Mark Mulhern (Milwaukee, WI)

* Della Wells (Milwaukee, WI)


web: http://www.wvalaa.com/

Did we miss you?  If you live in Wisconsin and received an arts related award in 2014, please let us know (artsboard@wisconsin.gov).  We’ll be happy to add you to this list and delighted to congratulate you on your achievement!